Become a member

Q&A on membership

Who can apply?

Political parties or organisations can become full members of the European Free Alliance.

Elected members of a regional, national or state assembly can join EFA as individual members.

What are the conditions for requesting membership?

Political parties and organisations shall have legal personality and need to be politically active at state, national or regional level.

Individual members must hold an elected office and shall not be a member of an EFA member party or organisation.

Which is the procedure for political parties and organisations to apply for membership?

Any political party or organisation aiming to become member of EFA shall address to the Bureau of EFA an official request including:

A letter of motivation addressed to the President in which it is explicitly mentioned the commitment to respect, follow and agree with the values on which the EU is founded, included but not limited to the content of Article 3 of the TEU, the EFA’s Articles of Association, the Rules of Internal Order and the political manifesto of EFA;

A copy of its Statutes or by-laws, translated in English;

The political program of the applicant;

The description of the internal organisation and decision-making process if not present in the Statutes or by-laws;

A list of elected representatives, if any;

A copy of the results of the most recent elections in which the party or organisation has taken part;

A sample of some recent publications, if any.

Which is the procedure for elected individuals to apply for membership?

Any individual who aims to become member of EFA shall address to the Bureau of EFA a letter of intent stating the reasons for the application and declaring to not be a member of any other European political party or of an EFA member party or organisation.

Who will assess the membership requests?

Every membership application is assessed by the Bureau of EFA which conducts the appropriate assessment of the documents received in cooperation with the Secretariat.

The Bureau may directly meet or ask further information to the candidates.

Is there a procedure to approve membership requests?

The Bureau transmits all membership requests of political parties and organisations to the General Assembly of EFA and gives a non-binding advice over each candidature on the basis of the assessment of the documents received.

Individual membership requests are discussed and approved by the Bureau of EFA.

In both cases the Bureau informs the EFA members exercising their activity in the same territory or Member State of the candidate, if any, to allow them to give, within thirty (30) days, a binding opinion regarding the acceptance of the new members. 

Who decides upon the acceptance of new members?

The General Assembly has sovereign power to decide on any application for membership.

The Bureau of EFA approves the individual membership requests but the General Assembly can, at any moment, repeal the decision of the Bureau.

What happens when a new member is accepted?

The positive vote of the General Assembly or of the Bureau confers immediately the quality of full member or individual member respectively.

Are there membership fees?

Membership fees are levied according to the contribution scheme attached to the Rules of Internal Order. The maximum amount which can be requested to members is € 50 000.

In principle, individual members are exempted from the payment of fees, but the General Assembly can decide otherwise.

Please click here to see the Articles of Association and Rules of Internal Order of EFA